This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Multi-Lingual System


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
SniperBeamer
AMX Mod X Founder
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Good Old Europe
Old 08-01-2004 , 17:36  
#21

The language files will look like this (I corrected this in the first post):
Code:
[en]
HELLO = hello
[de]
HELLO = hallo
What's the advantage of "lang" instead of "_language"?
__________________
SniperBeamer is offline
daRope
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-01-2004 , 18:20  
#22

To quote myself: the saved space in the setinfo buffer, as free space in the setinfo buffer is very scarce already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daRope
I have an issue with the way you chose to set the client language. As you should be aware the space available in the setinfo buffer is very scarce. Statsme even managed to already fill it all up. So saving on setinfo buffer space is paramount. If you plan to make users set their client language with "_language english", that would be an unnecessary waste of space, IMNSHO.

That's why I urge you to make another change before you release and use "lang" as the setinfo key and the standard two letter language codes for the value. People could even use the three letter extensions for sublanguages if they want to and still have a shorter value than most language names. That means that a client would set his language to english with "lang en", saving ten valuable bytes of the setinfo buffer compared to version above.
IMHO the key needn't be prefixed by an underscore as I wouldn't consider a users' language setting to be something private which should not be seen by other clients, but that may be debatable.
daRope is offline
sanaell
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SamutPrakarn Thailand
Old 08-01-2004 , 18:26  
#23

can we have a plugin who does that

-> if i havent set "setinfo....."
a menu popup to me and give me the choice like
1 english
2 francais
3 deutsch
4....;


and if i put 2 (i am french), the server set and force it to set (if possible) the cvar in my cfg file


-> if i have set "setinfo...."
just the good message...
__________________
[email protected]
The Source of Pain is the Pain of Source
sanaell is offline
Send a message via MSN to sanaell
SniperBeamer
AMX Mod X Founder
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Good Old Europe
Old 08-01-2004 , 18:43  
#24

daRope:
thanks for the suggestion
we'll use "lang" and two letter language

sanaell:
the plugin is already written
CVS
__________________
SniperBeamer is offline
sanaell
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SamutPrakarn Thailand
Old 08-01-2004 , 20:33  
#25

little prob...


Code:
#define AMXX_VERSION		0.2
#define AMXX_VERSION_STR	"0.20"
with that.

Code:
C:\DOCUME~1\Sanaell\MESDOC~1\amxX\SCRIPT~1\include\amxconst.inc(15) : error 008:
 must be a constant expression; assumed zero
multilingual.sma(44) : error 035: argument type mismatch (argument 2)
multilingual.sma(128) : warning 202: number of arguments does not match definiti
on
and if i comment
The error is

Code:
-------- Compiling multilingual.sma --------
multilingual.sma(44) : error 017: undefined symbol "AMXX_VERSION_STR"
multilingual.sma(128) : warning 202: number of arguments does not match definiti
on
all my include is 0.2 version (the last on CVS)
__________________
[email protected]
The Source of Pain is the Pain of Source
sanaell is offline
Send a message via MSN to sanaell
sanaell
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SamutPrakarn Thailand
Old 08-02-2004 , 04:13  
#26

a question

Code:
  server_print("[AMXX] Loaded %d admin%s from file",g_aNum, (g_aNum == 1) ? "" : "s" )

with lang ..

in english is good to say

"loaded" 5 admins from file

in french the good way is

5 admins "ont ete charge" depuis le fichier

How u change that ? and how you coding that in the
Code:
server_print("[AMXX] Loaded %d admin%s from file",g_aNum, (g_aNum == 1) ? "" : "s" )

because we can't use "[AMXX] %L %s %L%s %L %L,"Loaded",g_aNum,"admin", (g_aNum == 1) ? "" : "s","from","file")
__________________
[email protected]
The Source of Pain is the Pain of Source
sanaell is offline
Send a message via MSN to sanaell
SniperBeamer
AMX Mod X Founder
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Good Old Europe
Old 08-02-2004 , 05:01  
#27

1.: it's because you are using the old compiler (the new is not yet available for the public)
2.: don't worry about it
__________________
SniperBeamer is offline
DopeFish
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 08-02-2004 , 05:19  
#28

lol, with all these great new additions to amxx I might even get around to rewriting the whole warcraf3 plugin from the ground up in a more modular fashion.
DopeFish is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DopeFish
johnjg75
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Delaware
Old 08-02-2004 , 11:17  
#29

so that means that we get to create our own lang config file and use it?
__________________
johnjg75 is offline
Send a message via AIM to johnjg75 Send a message via MSN to johnjg75 Send a message via Yahoo to johnjg75
Geesu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Old 08-02-2004 , 12:11  
#30

Quote:
Originally Posted by DopeFish
lol, with all these great new additions to amxx I might even get around to rewriting the whole warcraf3 plugin from the ground up in a more modular fashion.
i've considered this with the FT mod numerous times, then i always stop because its so much damn work. Isn't urs like 8000 lines? It would suck to rewrite that
__________________
Need war3ft help? DO NOT PM ME... Check the forums
Geesu is offline
Send a message via AIM to Geesu Send a message via MSN to Geesu
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode