This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Realtime Gun Fire Light For Natural Selection.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Natural Selection        Category:         
Timmi the savage
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle
Old 03-14-2005 , 09:40   Realtime Gun Fire Light For Natural Selection.
Reply With Quote #1

Now your guns can light up.
Adds lights to gun fire.

I updated this. (DOWNLOAD THE NEW VERSION) Doesnt let light without ammo.

Yeah I fixed the issue that white panther pointed out. Redownload it.

Well. This is nice lights for the guns. It flickers like its multilpe shots fired as well. I havent had any overflows but the problem could exist. I havent fully checked.

Screen Shots.





NOTE : its HARD to gett a good screen shot. Light happens quickly and I cant get the full brightness no matter how many screenshots I produce.
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (nsfxstriped.sma - 1327 views - 24.8 KB)
Timmi the savage is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Timmi the savage
olfativo
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old 03-14-2005 , 12:43  
Reply With Quote #2

Screenshots?
olfativo is offline
karlos
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Germany/Poland
Old 03-14-2005 , 15:20  
Reply With Quote #3

just a tip so it will work on ALL players
Code:
for ( new id = 0 ; id < get_playersnum() ; id++ ) {

1) why starting with 0 ad player ids start with 1

2) also get_playersnum() return the number of current players on server not maximum allowed
so imagine u have 15 players on server. the first 13 players leave. the remaining players have the id 14 and 15 but get_playersnum() returns 2 and so this players will never be checked

better change it to
Code:
for ( new id = 1 ; id <= get_maxplayers() ; id++ ) {

3) next
Code:
is_user_connected( id )
already makes sure that
Code:
id != 0 && id <= get_maxplayers()
is correct (changed get_playersnum to get_maxplayers see 2) )

so make this
Code:
for ( new id = 1 ; id <= get_maxplayers() ; id++ ) {             if ( is_user_connected( id ) && is_user_alive( id ) ) {
__________________
alias White Panther
karlos is offline
mICKE
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sthlm, Sweden
Old 03-14-2005 , 15:38  
Reply With Quote #4

Screenshots?

And what is the normal version? This is just a stripped down one.
mICKE is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mICKE
Timmi the savage
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle
Old 03-15-2005 , 12:56  
Reply With Quote #5

EDIT: thansk white pather.

If you look at the changes...... Its not exactly what you said.

Code:
for (new id = 1; id <= get_maxplayers() ; id++) {    if (is_user_alive(id)) {

Thanks again man your a good asset to the community.
Now i see why all these problems lol I gotta change so much shit now hahahahahaha, you rained on my parade.(JJ)

Ummm... well I wanted to release this because its really cool.

However I wasnt finished(bugs) with all the effects.
This just makes it better.

I'll post some ss later. I'll also convert it for use with all Hl mods since I originaly made it for cs. (I love NS)
Timmi the savage is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Timmi the savage
karlos
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Germany/Poland
Old 03-15-2005 , 15:52  
Reply With Quote #6

1) it must be
Code:
for ( new id = 1 ; id <= get_maxplayers() ; id++ ) {             if ( is_user_connected( id ) && is_user_alive( id ) ) {
NOT
Code:
for ( new id = 1 ; id <= get_maxplayers() ; id++ ) {             if ( is_user_alive( id ) ) {
or you can get runtime errors
eg 3 players connected player 2 leaves
is_user_alive(2) will produce runtime errors as he is not connected
(maybe actually is_user_connected does not do it but a check if someone is connected in a "for" loop whihc goes through all player slots is a good thing)

2) you havnt uploaded a fixed version, its still the old
maybe u pressed the wrong button
__________________
alias White Panther
karlos is offline
Timmi the savage
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle
Old 03-16-2005 , 03:47  
Reply With Quote #7

I thought I uploaded it after i fixed it again...

ok... In my sma it is exactly like that.... I understand exactly. And I thought I uploaded the third time.

( i fixed it then read what you said more thoroughly I fixed it again but apparently it didnt upload or I just spaced out. )

Thanks again other wise this does crash lol just like you said.....


EDIT: update plugin never even uploaded anything both times....

I'll remove then re add it. (Dont know why it didnt. ) shoulda checked.
Timmi the savage is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Timmi the savage
Timmi the savage
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle
Old 03-16-2005 , 03:53  
Reply With Quote #8

There does that look better? ( Should be right. ) thanks for explaining get_playersnum() i have to change a few plugins still where i was using it instead because someone told me to use it instead..

Just to make sure... Your positive that get_playersnum() wont get an id of say 20 if there are only 10 people. ( I just wanna make sure since someone told me to use get_playersnum() instead of get_maxplayers() )

But still thanks. The way you showed is ultimately better and isnt redundant. I seen what you have done and you obviously know what you are talking about so.... Its been a while for me and yeah.

I trust what you said cause it makes perfect sense. (Why some other plugins i have done crashed unexpectedly.)

The rest of it I actually want to finish and I eventually will. Just probally not anytime soon. I'll convert it to any hl mod later. (not just ns)

Some people in cs are really wanting this and the clan im working with is interested so yeah I like things to work well and dont like crashes.

Do you know if MSG_BROADCAST is correct or MSG_ALL instead for the light effect?
Timmi the savage is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Timmi the savage
karlos
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Germany/Poland
Old 03-16-2005 , 05:13  
Reply With Quote #9

sry i dont understand the effect messages well
only normal messages
__________________
alias White Panther
karlos is offline
Timmi the savage
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle
Old 03-16-2005 , 05:15  
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by karlos
sry i dont understand the effect messages well
only normal messages
.......

You probally know but it just sends tiny little messages to reduce server traffic. Here..... Take this. I found it in BATTLEMAGES its a list for all effects..... Like in the hl1 sdk pretty much the same. Its usefull though.

yeah i think ... if it has overflows.... I can try MSG_ALL but but i never had any anyways. Also MSG_ONE send it to the but I think that gives me an error.... Might not I dont remember.

But hey thanks for pointing that out up there. It makes it better and thats good.

I also made a little plugin for a second commander / commander missiles/flamethrower LUDS/jtp's I modified for NS and Im waiting for JTP to say yes or no since last i heard he's doing luds now and Im not gonna chop something up and post it cause he might get mad..( I LOVE GNOME PLEAS MAKE AN ALIEN VERSION !! I CAN MAKE MODELS AND ANIMS QUITE WELL)
Attached Files
File Type: inc effectdconstant.inc (15.9 KB, 275 views)
Timmi the savage is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Timmi the savage
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode