This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Player Model 2.13c


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 03-28-2006 , 00:54  
Reply With Quote #121

2.03 update:
corrected duplicate strings in models array.
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 03-28-2006 , 12:28  
Reply With Quote #122

2.1 Changes:

1) you may write a [*modelname] line in models.ini to force models precaching to eventually use during the match. Examples:
Code:
"*predator2"
"*chickenmodel"
you may also add that through command line:
Code:
amx_playermodel_set *chickenmodel
Do not force precaching if you won't use a model - take care about server and players health.

2) You may track connected user's steamid or ip by typing "&" or "%" before their names - only for amx_playermodel_set (does not work in models.ini).
Examples:
Code:
amx_playermodel_set &Gaben t800 predator2
&Gaben is replaced by Gaben's steamid and the line is written in models.ini
Code:
amx_playermodel_set %Gaben chickenmodel
%Gaben is replaced by Gaben's IP value and recorded in models.ini

Of course this only works for humans connected (in game session) players.
I'll updated this information in the first post soon...
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 03-28-2006 , 13:51  
Reply With Quote #123

It seeems to working great.

Good job
Arkshine is offline
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 03-28-2006 , 20:16  
Reply With Quote #124

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkshine
It seeems to working great.

Good job
Thank you.

I've just updated 1st post model.ini sample, and all information. Hope it's more clear and easier. I'm sorry I've been working hard with this plugin lately- it had almost one update per day. I promise I'm leaving it a bit now...
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
sleeperzzz
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In my bed
Old 04-23-2006 , 19:57  
Reply With Quote #125

J/W

is there a way to make this plugin check evry steam id again to see if for example PTB switched the admin from T to CT.

Cause the way it is now it doesnt switch and i read in here somewhere with built in auto balancer it does.

But im asking is there a way to code it so it checks each round??Or would this take up to much server CPU/memory
__________________
sleeperzzz is offline
Send a message via AIM to sleeperzzz Send a message via MSN to sleeperzzz Send a message via Yahoo to sleeperzzz Send a message via Skype™ to sleeperzzz
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 04-23-2006 , 22:10  
Reply With Quote #126

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleeperzzz
J/W

is there a way to make this plugin check evry steam id again to see if for example PTB switched the admin from T to CT.

Cause the way it is now it doesnt switch and i read in here somewhere with built in auto balancer it does.

But im asking is there a way to code it so it checks each round??Or would this take up to much server CPU/memory
it actually didn't catch this type of team changes, it only would work correctly if player changed team through menus.
I've tried to correct that and updated, should be working now.

It wouldn't take considerable CPU or memory. So I've finally included this cvar:
Code:
amx_playermodel_round_checkid
You must set it to 1 if you want to force it to check ids each round.
But first try the updated plugin without that cvar.
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
sleeperzzz
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In my bed
Old 04-24-2006 , 12:20  
Reply With Quote #127

yup yup works now.

Tested wthout Cvar evrythings...okay.

Gj and thx
__________________
sleeperzzz is offline
Send a message via AIM to sleeperzzz Send a message via MSN to sleeperzzz Send a message via Yahoo to sleeperzzz Send a message via Skype™ to sleeperzzz
pinkpoison
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 05-29-2006 , 05:21  
Reply With Quote #128

Hello there, I have decided to use this plugin after researching in it for a long time.. I have followed the instructions as close as possible. The plug in is running on the server but the models are not showing when I join.

My goal is to use a female t and ct skin for myself in my server.. I am one of the admins and the only chick that plays there

Why arn't my models showing on the server?
Any advice is appreciated, thanks.

Here is my .ini:

............................................. ......................................
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''


Quote:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "admin_t" "admin_ct "
; if the player is a Terrorist his model will be model1.mdl, if he’s a CT he’ll be model2.mdl
looks small but this is all i need right?.. I only want one person to have a female skin..(myself).

do I need to add/ change anything in the.sma file.. or do I just leave that alone?

Thanks

NOTE: i didnt use my real steam id for security reasons
pinkpoison is offline
pinkpoison
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 05-29-2006 , 18:45  
Reply With Quote #129

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinkpoison
Hello there, I have decided to use this plugin after researching in it for a long time.. I have followed the instructions as close as possible. The plug in is running on the server but the models are not showing when I join.

My goal is to use a female t and ct skin for myself in my server.. I am one of the admins and the only chick that plays there

Why arn't my models showing on the server?
Any advice is appreciated, thanks.

Here is my .ini:

............................................. ......................................
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''


Quote:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "admin_t" "admin_ct "
; if the player is a Terrorist his model will be model1.mdl, if he’s a CT he’ll be model2.mdl
looks small but this is all i need right?.. I only want one person to have a female skin..(myself).

do I need to add/ change anything in the.sma file.. or do I just leave that alone?

Thanks

NOTE: i didnt use my real steam id for security reasons
pinkpoison is offline
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 05-29-2006 , 22:01  
Reply With Quote #130

remove the comment - ';' - in the beginning of line.
so it should be like that:
Code:
"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "admin_t" "admin_ct"
EDIT: Remove the crap space in "admin_ct " - it should be "admin_ct".
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode