This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Remote RCON plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
h3bus
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 11-23-2014 , 17:36   Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #1

Hello there,

I've been developping a remote RCON API for a plugin under development. Basically it execute RCON commands on distant servers.

I was wondering if this could be of some interest for anyone to publish it as its own plugin with some natives and an sm_remote_rcon command.

I ask this, because its some work to plublish and document and I won't be doing it if it is useless.
h3bus is offline
DarthMan
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 11-24-2014 , 09:17   Re: Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #2

This soudns like a great idea , but will be cool to make it execute sourcemod commands too.
DarthMan is offline
h3bus
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 11-24-2014 , 09:33   Re: Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #3

Well, this is an RCON and can execute any commands.
Like this:
Code:
sm_remote_rcon "foo.server:27015" "MyRconPW" "Foo Command"

Last edited by h3bus; 11-24-2014 at 09:33.
h3bus is offline
VoiDeD
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Illinois, USA
Old 11-24-2014 , 13:10   Re: Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #4

Code:
rcon_address foo.server:27015; rcon_password MyRconPW; rcon Foo Command
??
__________________
VoiDeD is offline
h3bus
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 11-24-2014 , 13:17   Re: Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #5

Well the goal is to have native so that plugins can do this, receiving status and responses.

But yes, a user command is not very usefull.
h3bus is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 11-26-2014 , 11:13   Re: Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #6

You can do this with socket.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
h3bus
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 11-26-2014 , 11:14   Re: Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #7

Yeah I know, I've already implemented this actually. This thread was just to know if this was of some interest for others.
h3bus is offline
Mathias.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada is my city
Old 11-28-2014 , 23:13   Re: Remote RCON plugin
Reply With Quote #8

It is sure useful to post any value resource if they are not duplicate which I think it is not. The snippet section is there for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VoiDeD View Post
Code:
rcon_address foo.server:27015; rcon_password MyRconPW; rcon Foo Command
This only work from a server if both server use the same rcon which is quietly useful

Last edited by Mathias.; 11-28-2014 at 23:18.
Mathias. is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode