This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Radio Style


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
.:ViruS:.
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-04-2010 , 11:12   Radio Style
Reply With Quote #1

i used the example one.
Code:
public OnPluginStart()
{
	RegConsoleCmd("Test", Panel_Test1);
}
 
public PanelHandler1(Handle:menu, MenuAction:action, param1, param2)
{
	if (action == MenuAction_Select)
	{
		PrintToConsole(param1, "You selected item: %d", param2);
	} else if (action == MenuAction_Cancel) {
		PrintToServer("Client %d's menu was cancelled.  Reason: %d", param1, param2);
	}
}
 
public Action:Panel_Test1(client, args)
{
	new Handle:panel = CreatePanel();
	SetPanelTitle(panel, "Test..?");
	DrawPanelItem(panel, "Yes");
	DrawPanelItem(panel, "No");
 
	SendPanelToClient(panel, client, PanelHandler1, 20);
 
	CloseHandle(panel);
 
	return Plugin_Handled;
}
The mod is ZPS, So i checkt the forums also the admin menu everything you need 2 press ESC for. i check't the forum i googled the wiki section of the site did not help its bothering me since others zps server don't seem to have this.
And yes the mod is in the core.txt thing
.:ViruS:. is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 01-04-2010 , 11:16   Re: Radio Style
Reply With Quote #2

What version of Sourcemod are you running?

In some recent versions (but not the latest release), zps had the wrong case in the gamedata, which I believe is case-sensitive.
psychonic is offline
.:ViruS:.
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-04-2010 , 11:20   Re: Radio Style
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
What version of Sourcemod are you running?

In some recent versions (but not the latest release), zps had the wrong case in the gamedata, which I believe is case-sensitive.
1.2.4
.:ViruS:. is offline
Sammy-ROCK!
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Near Mrs.Lag
Old 01-04-2010 , 12:30   Re: Radio Style
Reply With Quote #4

Actually ZPS is not set as supporting ShowMenu. So it ends up as a esc menu.

Change it at "gamedata\core.games\commong.games.txt".
Find "/* Which games support ShowMenu? */"
And add in the listed games ""game" "zps""
Sammy-ROCK! is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 01-04-2010 , 13:29   Re: Radio Style
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy-ROCK! View Post
Actually ZPS is not set as supporting ShowMenu. So it ends up as a esc menu.

Change it at "gamedata\core.games\commong.games.txt".
Find "/* Which games support ShowMenu? */"
And add in the listed games ""game" "zps""
hmm. I could have sworn that was already done upstream, but after taking a look, I stand corrected.

Also, anytime you directly edit gamedata, you run the risk of the updater overwriting it (which is why the comments of the file say to not edit).

Code:
"Games"
{
    "zps"
    {
        "Keys"
        {
            "HudRadioMenuMsg" "ShowMenu"
        }
    }
}
^ Copy that into a txt file and save it as gamedata/core.games/custom/zpsmenu.txt
psychonic is offline
.:ViruS:.
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-06-2010 , 15:50   Re: Radio Style
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
hmm. I could have sworn that was already done upstream, but after taking a look, I stand corrected.

Also, anytime you directly edit gamedata, you run the risk of the updater overwriting it (which is why the comments of the file say to not edit).

Code:
"Games"
{
    "zps"
    {
        "Keys"
        {
            "HudRadioMenuMsg" "ShowMenu"
        }
    }
}
^ Copy that into a txt file and save it as gamedata/core.games/custom/zpsmenu.txt
Ok i started a home server to test it it works all perfectly i upload the files on the ftp of the server it finds everything only i still have 2 press ESC to use admin or any commands.
.:ViruS:. is offline
.:ViruS:.
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 01-07-2010 , 10:26   Re: Radio Style
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by .:ViruS:. View Post
Ok i started a home server to test it it works all perfectly i upload the files on the ftp of the server it finds everything only i still have 2 press ESC to use admin or any commands.

Should i message the server provider?
.:ViruS:. is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode