This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

FF2 Freak Fortress 2 1.10.14 Released


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
hamza47sohail
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 05-05-2014 , 08:51   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #631

How can I change the ammo for Easter Bunny's grenade launcher?
Also is it possible to make him speak gibberish when someone uses voice commands as him.

Last edited by hamza47sohail; 05-05-2014 at 08:52.
hamza47sohail is offline
GIANT_CRAB
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cloudsdale
Old 05-05-2014 , 09:13   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #632

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamza47sohail View Post
How can I change the ammo for Easter Bunny's grenade launcher?
Also is it possible to make him speak gibberish when someone uses voice commands as him.
Its stated the readme files.

For gibberish voices, copy seemen/seedlier or vagineer config.

EDIT: https://github.com/50DKP/FF2-Officia...on#hale-sounds read `catch_phrase`
__________________
INSTALL GENTOO

Last edited by GIANT_CRAB; 05-07-2014 at 08:49.
GIANT_CRAB is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 05-07-2014 , 11:56   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #633

Ok I found out why smac integration may not work. In Smac, the detection type for cvars changes from the current release smac(0.8.5.1) to new smac(0.8.6.0), me and Wliu were going by 0.8.6.0 but I just discovered(and remembered something) that smac 0.8.5.1 used a different cvar detection(multi ones) and found out which one we need to check for backwards compat.
So everyone who compiled freak_fortress_2.sp with smac.inc read below:
open smac.inc and find:
PHP Code:
#define SMAC_VERSION 
if the string after it reads 0.8.6.0 add this to
PHP Code:
enum DetectionType 
:
PHP Code:
Detection_CvarNotEqual
if string reads 0.8.5.1 add this to the enum:
PHP Code:
Detection_CvarViolation
then save the file.
and in freak_fortress_2.sp find this line:
PHP Code:
if(type==Detection_CvarViolation
and change it to this:
PHP Code:
if(type==Detection_CvarViolation || Detection_CvarNotEqual
recompile freak_fortress_2.sp and move it from compiled folder to plugins folder then reload freak_fortress_2.smx
Edit: Here's run down of how I found this out:
Running smac 0.8.6.0 without updater, you don't need to do above changes as your smac won't be downgraded and ff2 was built to work on smac 0.8.6.0 for the integration.
Running smac 0.8.6.0 with updater, updater will downgrade smac to 0.8.5.1 which will require the above backwards compatibility changes.
I remember that smac 0.8.6.0 + updater = smac 0.8.5.1 and I went and checked source of smac 0.8.5.1
Edit 2: If you downloaded only precompiled binaries of freak_fortress_2 after ff2 was given the smac forward use, you must 100% do the above changes if running smac.

Last edited by WildCard65; 05-07-2014 at 12:02.
WildCard65 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 05-07-2014 , 12:24   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #634

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildCard65 View Post
Ok I found out why smac integration may not work. In Smac, the detection type for cvars changes from the current release smac(0.8.5.1) to new smac(0.8.6.0), me and Wliu were going by 0.8.6.0 but I just discovered(and remembered something) that smac 0.8.5.1 used a different cvar detection(multi ones) and found out which one we need to check for backwards compat.
So everyone who compiled freak_fortress_2.sp with smac.inc read below:
open smac.inc and find:
PHP Code:
#define SMAC_VERSION 
if the string after it reads 0.8.6.0 add this to
PHP Code:
enum DetectionType 
:
PHP Code:
Detection_CvarNotEqual
if string reads 0.8.5.1 add this to the enum:
PHP Code:
Detection_CvarViolation
then save the file.
and in freak_fortress_2.sp find this line:
PHP Code:
if(type==Detection_CvarViolation
and change it to this:
PHP Code:
if(type==Detection_CvarViolation || Detection_CvarNotEqual
recompile freak_fortress_2.sp and move it from compiled folder to plugins folder then reload freak_fortress_2.smx
Edit: Here's run down of how I found this out:
Running smac 0.8.6.0 without updater, you don't need to do above changes as your smac won't be downgraded and ff2 was built to work on smac 0.8.6.0 for the integration.
Running smac 0.8.6.0 with updater, updater will downgrade smac to 0.8.5.1 which will require the above backwards compatibility changes.
I remember that smac 0.8.6.0 + updater = smac 0.8.5.1 and I went and checked source of smac 0.8.5.1
Edit 2: If you downloaded only precompiled binaries of freak_fortress_2 after ff2 was given the smac forward use, you must 100% do the above changes if running smac.
Recommending that people open and modify other plugins .inc files is generally a bad idea.

Having said that, you should bring this up with the SMAC developers, since changing values in enums that are publically exposed is a bad idea as well. There's a reason that tf2.inc still has TFCond_Unknown1 and TFCond_Unknown2 even though those values are now known.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 05-07-2014 at 12:29.
Powerlord is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 05-07-2014 , 12:26   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #635

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Recommending that people open and modify other plugins .inc files is generally a bad idea.
I only added that in or else when ppl recompile ff2, they'll get errors of 1 type missing when other exists cause sourcemod plugin compiler doesn't support preproccessor string comparison.
WildCard65 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 05-07-2014 , 12:47   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #636

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildCard65 View Post
I only added that in or else when ppl recompile ff2, they'll get errors of 1 type missing when other exists cause sourcemod plugin compiler doesn't support preproccessor string comparison.
I started a thread about it over on the SMAC board.

Basically, they made it so any plugins compiled against 0.8.5.x won't work with 0.8.6.0 because the values for DetectionType have changed even for the ones whose names are still there.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 05-07-2014 , 12:49   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #637

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
I started a thread about it over on the SMAC board.

Basically, they made it so any plugins compiled against 0.8.5.x won't work with 0.8.6.0 because the values for DetectionType have changed even for the ones whose names are still there.
Ya that is what I noticed out of curiousity, but since 0.8.6.0 isn't released yet, updater still downgrades smac to 0.8.5.1 which is probably why Wliu is having issues with the forward.
WildCard65 is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 05-07-2014 , 15:37   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #638

I'm probably just going to revert to the existing functionality in 1.9.3.
__________________
~Wliu
Wliu is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 05-07-2014 , 20:46   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #639

Expect 1.10.0 tomorrow or Friday.
Hopefully it's not delayed again...
__________________
~Wliu
Wliu is offline
KiRRA
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 05-07-2014 , 22:28   Re: Freak Fortress 2 1.9.3 Released (and 1.10.0 betas)
Reply With Quote #640

@Wliu:

I have a quick bug question of sorts. I am having a small issue with players who are using botkiller weapons. If a player has one equipped, then becomes a boss, the botkiller head can sometimes randomly appear over the boss model and from that point on with that particular player.

Like, I was playing the other night and I happened to become the boss....my botkiller head was placed directly in front of my face and thus I couldn't see much of anything. After the round was over and I was back to being a hunter, the botkiller head was then randomly attached to all my weapons in random spots.

I don't know if this is able to fixed outside of just NOT using botkillers in that gamemode or if there is something I might have that could be causing this issue. Any ideas or chance of something being coded to fix this? IF POSSIBLE OFCOURSE....not complaining by any means, plugin is looking great so far.
__________________
FuG's TF2 PropHunt/Dodgeball Server - 209.144.30.29:27015
KiRRA is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode