This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Display Sprite on Hud?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
hebusletroll
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Old 10-27-2006 , 10:51   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #41

you can also use precache_generic to download all file type, including txt, wad, zip, rar, etc...

^^
hebusletroll is offline
Drak
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 10-27-2006 , 12:49   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenith77 View Post
Code:
precache_sound("sounds/SOUND_NAME.wav")

You don't have to add the 'sounds/' folder since it automatically assumes that is what the sound is under (in fact adding this will cause it to search under "sounds/sounds/SOUND_NAME.wav"). However with precache_model(), you must specify if it's under 'models' or 'sprites'.
Whoops, yeah for got about that.
Drak is offline
Send a message via MSN to Drak
Wilson [29th ID]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Old 10-27-2006 , 14:34   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #43

Quote:
Originally Posted by hebusletroll View Post
It is possible to display your custom sprite by doing this :

Create your own hud.txt file on the server including message name, sprite path and mask coord.
Send download command from your plugin to download new hud.txt message to update this file to create file here : sprites/hud.txt.

After next round or next connection, all sprites in hud file are precached and should be used.
Please note that physical hud.txt file (in a directory) is firslty loaded than included default hud.txt file in *.gcf file.

Use message_begin with the right message id : statusicon = left, ammopickup = right, etc...

Best regards.
No. You can't. As whatshisname said, you can't force them to download hud.txt because they already have it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sub
An easier way to make a scope appear on screen is by making a view model that looks liek your lookign through a scope, setting it with ez_setstring when the player is in attack 2, then when the player presses it again just set it back to the gun they just had.
Theoretically speaking, yes, but it turns out budget as hell. I've done it. When you look up and down the model actually moves with you. It's HL's way of moving the gun to look more realistic..Goldeneye did it a lot better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenith77
You can't add custom sprites. If you want to find out some default sprites, look in your sprites folder.
You're lettin me down here, man. I have a feeling that you understand the right answer to these questions but you're saying them backwards.

You can send any sprite file you want to a client through a GAMEDLL>>CLIENTDLL message - can be custom or built into gcf
__________________

Day of Defeat AMXX Community

FakeMeta Research . Voice Proximity . Advanced Deploy . Technician
Wilson [29th ID] is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via AIM to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via MSN to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via Yahoo to Wilson [29th ID]
Zenith77
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 10-27-2006 , 17:59   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #44

Here, let me correct myself.

You can't show/display custom sprites on a client's hud, unless they are already hardcoded in the game.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by phorelyph View Post
your retatred
Zenith77 is offline
Imanoobie
BANNED
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 10-28-2006 , 16:09   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #45

Wait, if you can replace the clients crosshair?

That would show a sprite on the middle of the screen!
Imanoobie is offline
schnitzelmaker
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: HERE
Old 10-28-2006 , 17:36   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #46

The crosshair sprite also read from hud.txt
__________________
schnitzelmaker is offline
Wilson [29th ID]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Old 10-28-2006 , 18:59   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #47

But you cannot replace a client's crosshair...you would have to force them to download a replacement which cannot be done because the file already exists.
__________________

Day of Defeat AMXX Community

FakeMeta Research . Voice Proximity . Advanced Deploy . Technician
Wilson [29th ID] is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via AIM to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via MSN to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via Yahoo to Wilson [29th ID]
Imanoobie
BANNED
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 10-29-2006 , 06:37   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #48

Aww




Ok
Imanoobie is offline
4ever16
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 09-17-2016 , 08:45   Re: Display Sprite on Hud?
Reply With Quote #49

It is possible
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=283319
4ever16 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode