This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Is There a Way to change models without a mod specific Module?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
|POW|Da_ghost
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: http://snarkcafe.net
Old 12-17-2006 , 05:31   Re: Is There a Way to change models without a mod specific Module?
Reply With Quote #11

Well thats fine .
Could you show me the solution to my silly problem?
TIYA
__________________
If you want me to help you with something please contact me on msn or xfire(Daghost1337)
|POW|Da_ghost is offline
Send a message via AIM to |POW|Da_ghost Send a message via MSN to |POW|Da_ghost
XxAvalanchexX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: abort73.com
Old 12-17-2006 , 15:27   Re: Is There a Way to change models without a mod specific Module?
Reply With Quote #12

Code:
 #include <amxmodx>  #include <fakemeta>  public plugin_init()  {     register_forward(FM_PlayerPostThink,"fw_think");  }  public fw_think(id)  {     new info = engfunc(EngFunc_GetInfoKeyBuffer,id);     engfunc(EngFunc_SetClientKeyValue,id,info,"model","aswat");     return FMRES_IGNORED;  }

This, for example, forces the aswat model on him, without changing his info (ie: he leaves and goes to another server, he will still have his old model).
__________________
No longer around. Thanks your support, everyone! As always:
THIS ONES FOR YOU
3000 PTS
XxAvalanchexX is offline
Orangutanz
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Old 12-17-2006 , 18:55   Re: Is There a Way to change models without a mod specific Module?
Reply With Quote #13

You do know its possible to re-create this using just AMXX itself?
__________________
|<-- Retired from everything Small/Pawn related -->|
You know when you've been Rango'd
Orangutanz is offline
stupok
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Old 12-17-2006 , 23:38   Re: Is There a Way to change models without a mod specific Module?
Reply With Quote #14

I don't understand what Orangutanz is saying.

@XxAvalanchexX
Why is it necessary to execute that function on post think? I'm not knowledgeable on the topic.

Also, before I test the code in my plugin, I'd like some insight from you. You say the client's "model" info is left unchanged. Does this mean that for The Specialists teamplay, for example, if I use this method to change the model, they will remain on the team that matches their "model" info but appear as the model I set with the function?

If that isn't the case, do you think it's possible to switch model but not team?
stupok is offline
XxAvalanchexX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: abort73.com
Old 12-17-2006 , 23:51   Re: Is There a Way to change models without a mod specific Module?
Reply With Quote #15

For the first question: because on a topic about how to change player models without a module, Target said so. I figure he knows a thing or two, so I gave it a shot.

For the second question: dunno. Try it and let me know how it goes.
__________________
No longer around. Thanks your support, everyone! As always:
THIS ONES FOR YOU
3000 PTS
XxAvalanchexX is offline
|POW|Da_ghost
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: http://snarkcafe.net
Old 12-18-2006 , 05:36   Re: Is There a Way to change models without a mod specific Module?
Reply With Quote #16

Thank you .
__________________
If you want me to help you with something please contact me on msn or xfire(Daghost1337)
|POW|Da_ghost is offline
Send a message via AIM to |POW|Da_ghost Send a message via MSN to |POW|Da_ghost
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode