This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Player Model 2.13c


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Saneless
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-10-2007 , 18:00   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #331

how do i do that? Im pretty new to modding serves
Saneless is offline
Saneless
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-11-2007 , 00:07   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #332

Quote:
;Models.ini configuration:
;-------------------------
;
; 1) Syntax: "[Steamid|IP|Botname]" "[unique model name]"
;
; examples:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "chickenmodel"
;"127.0.0.1" "chickenmodel"
;
; chickenmodel.mdl model will be set to a player no matter which team he’s in.
;
; 2) Syntax: "[Steamid|IP|Botname]" "[T modelname]" "[CT modelname]"
;
; examples:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "chickenmodel" "t800"
;"127.0.0.1" "chickenmodel" "t800"
;
; if the player is a Terrorist his model will be chickenmodel.mdl; if he’s a CT, he’ll be t800.mdl
;
; 3) Syntax: "[Steamid|IP|Botname]" "#[model menu option number]"
;
; examples:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "#2"
;"127.0.0.1" "#2"
;
; - As if a player selected "2" in team menu – particularly useful for setting ;bots models
;
; #1 : urban,terror
; #2 : gsg9,leet
; #3 : sas,arctic
; #4 : gign,guerilla
; #5 : spetsnaz,militia (czero only)
;
; - Bots don’t have steamid, but you can set their model by using their names ;instead.
; Names only work for bots.
; examples:
;"Joe" "#3"
;"Vinny" "stalone" "bush"
;"Gabe" "duke"
;
; 4) You can set a default bot model scheme. An individual bot model setting ;overwrites this one
; Syntax: "*BOTDEFAULT" {"[unique model name]"}|{"[T model]" "[CT model]"}|{"#[menu number]"}
;
; examples:
;"*BOTDEFAULT" "#4"
;"*BOTDEFAULT" "iglesias" "rickmartin"
;"*BOTDEFAULT "shakira"
;
; 5) Syntax: "*[force precache model name]"
; You might want to force to precache a model (without a player id linked to it), so
; you can use later in game.
;
; examples:
;"*arab"
;"*chickenmodel"
;
; 6) Set a model only if a user is in a specific team
; Syntax: ["[Steamid|IP|Botname]|*BOTDEFAULT|*DEFAULT" "_" "[CT Model]"] |
; ["[Steamid|IP|Botname]|*BOTDEFAULT|*DEFAULT" "[T Model]" "_"]
;
; examples:
; "SteamId:whatever" "_" "alien4"
; "SteamId:whatever" "predator" "_"
;
; 7) Replace a selected model
; Syntax: "*REPLACE" "[model]" "[model to replace]"
;
; example:
; "*REPLACE" "gign" "guerilla"
; (replaces gign for guerilla)
;
; Make a default model for humans
; Syntax: "*DEFAULT" "T Model" "CT Model"
;
; example:
; "*DEFAULT" "guerilla" "gign"
"*adminct"
"*adminte"
"STEAM_0:1:1839191" "adminte"
"STEAM_0:1:1839191" "adminte"
we tried this its still not working anyone please help
Saneless is offline
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 07-11-2007 , 13:22   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #333

You don't have to use 'force precache', if a model is already assigned to a steamid it's supposed to get precached. So it looks like you've got something wrong in your configuration (models folder, plugin version, etc.)

If you've got ftp access to the server pm me so I may check it for you.

Last edited by commonbullet; 07-11-2007 at 13:31.
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
JUSTSMOKIN
Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Old 07-11-2007 , 14:36   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #334

Would it be possible to port this to dod i think alot of people would use this there as they like to use custom models

Regards

JS
__________________

JUSTSMOKIN is offline
paulbagean
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Old 07-13-2007 , 19:18   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #335

hey sorry guys but this is to complicated.
is there anyone that can give me a installation process step by step?
thx
paulbagean is offline
FuZ!on
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 08-14-2007 , 01:44   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #336

I am using this on my HnS server and for some reason, when the play models switch, everybody gets dropped from my server except 2 people. Anyway to fix this? Only 2 models are being used. 1 ct version and the other is the T version. Only one person has custom models also.
FuZ!on is offline
TheOneAndOnly
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Old 08-14-2007 , 13:58   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #337

Hey, yeah I agree I play DoD a lot and I would love this ported over to DoD to put into my friends server. I really hope this does happen.
Thanks
TheOneAndOnly is offline
slamx
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Old 08-16-2007 , 11:42   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #338

hey, when i use this plugin it crashes my cs when i try to connect.
i set 2 models for myself.
when myself or a friend trys to connect it jus closes our cs down. if there a way to fix it?
__________________
slamx is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 08-23-2007 , 04:37   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #339

I've only gotten this once so I haven't had a chance to get it with debug on (version 2.13b). If I do I will edit this post with full error. Though this should be pretty easy to figure out, make sure user is connected/valid before checking cs_get_user_vip:
Code:
L 08/22/2007 - 00:30:29: [CSTRIKE] Invalid player 4
L 08/22/2007 - 00:30:29: [AMXX] Run time error 10 (plugin "playermodel.amxx") (native "cs_get_user_vip") - debug not enabled!
Saw someone else posted about this as well... "Invalid player #" errors you don't really ever need to try and emulate. Just make sure the user connected/valid before using the native it errors on. ie cs_get_user_model BACARRA posted about.


Edit: you should put version 2.13c in the main post to avoid these reports since that is all it basically fixes.

Last edited by vittu; 08-23-2007 at 04:41.
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
ksapdude
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-25-2007 , 07:59   Re: Player Model 2.13b
Reply With Quote #340

I have a problem, please help me as fast as you can.
I downloaded the .sma and the .amxx
i extracted them correctly to its places, and when i type something to check out if this plugin is working, it is, it works.
but i dunno how i can add my own models i downloaded from fpsbanana
ive downloaded a model of spiderman, i called it spiderman.mdl, and made a new dir named spiderman.
I extracted it into cstrike/models/player/spiderman/spiderman.mdl
now what shall i do? I type amx_playermodel_set steamid spiderman.mdl

i get a message says "It worked, no need restart".
and im still lookin as a cop model.

any help?
ksapdude is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode