This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Player Model 2.13c


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
whosyourdaddy
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 05-08-2008 , 03:05   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #381

is there a way to get the picture changed to what the skin looks like if your using the replace function?
whosyourdaddy is offline
minimiller
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Old 05-15-2008 , 16:47   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #382

Is it possible to set the whole team to one model? no matter if they chose leet, terror, ect. i want them all to look like a model i Dloaded. Is this possible? i dont see an example in the .ini...? :S
__________________
minimiller is offline
Send a message via MSN to minimiller
mr_spock
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 06-21-2008 , 11:56   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #383

Quote:
Originally Posted by minimiller View Post
Is it possible to set the whole team to one model? no matter if they chose leet, terror, ect. i want them all to look like a model i Dloaded. Is this possible? i dont see an example in the .ini...? :S
Yes you see...

; 8 ) Make a default model for humans
; Syntax: "*DEFAULT" "T Model" "CT Model"
;
; example:
; "*DEFAULT" "guerilla" "gign"

mr_spock is offline
Old 07-16-2008, 03:15
santury
This message has been deleted by Greentryst. Reason: No-Steam user
FR0NTLINE
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Riverside Cali
Old 07-18-2008 , 05:48   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #384

so we don't need an sma for this plugin?
__________________
FR0NTLINE is offline
Send a message via AIM to FR0NTLINE Send a message via MSN to FR0NTLINE Send a message via Yahoo to FR0NTLINE
FR0NTLINE
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Riverside Cali
Old 07-20-2008 , 17:57   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #385

I'm not as smart as you guys. All I'm trying to do is the basic model replacements for the old cs 1.6 models that heads explode mine doesn't precache anything. Here's my models ini try not to laugh it's drivin me up the wall.
None of these load help me brothers.
; example:
; "*DEFAULT" "guerilla" "gign"
"models/player/gsg9/gsg9.mdl" "models/player/gsg9/gsg9kab00m.mdl"
"models/player/gsg9/gsg9kab00m.mdl" "models/player/gsg9/gsg9kab00m.mdl"
"REPLACE" "models/player/gsg9/gsg9.mdl" "models/player/gsg9/gsg9kab00m.mdl"
"REPLACE" "[gsg9.mdl]" "[gsg9kab00m.mdl]"
"force precache models/player/gsg9/gsg9.mdl" "models/player/gsg9/gsg9kab00m.mdl"
[force precache models/player/gsg9/gsg9.mdl" "models/player/gsg9/gsg9kab00m.mdl]
[force precache models/player/gsg9/gsg9.mdl]
__________________
FR0NTLINE is offline
Send a message via AIM to FR0NTLINE Send a message via MSN to FR0NTLINE Send a message via Yahoo to FR0NTLINE
commonbullet
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 07-20-2008 , 22:25   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #386

You don't need the entire path and the file extension:
Code:
"*REPLACE" "gsg9" "gsg9kabOOm"
should be fine.

Also, if your model is named gsg9kabOOm, it should be in a path like this (in your server):
models/player/gsg9kabOOm/gsg9kabOOm.mdl

"force precache" is not a statement, it's just a generic syntax marker - check the examples instead. It's not required for what you're trying to do anyway.

The sma file is in the first post as usual.
commonbullet is offline
Send a message via ICQ to commonbullet Send a message via MSN to commonbullet
FR0NTLINE
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Riverside Cali
Old 07-21-2008 , 10:25   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #387

Thanks for the quick reply bud.
__________________
FR0NTLINE is offline
Send a message via AIM to FR0NTLINE Send a message via MSN to FR0NTLINE Send a message via Yahoo to FR0NTLINE
Old 07-27-2008, 01:26
santury
This message has been deleted by Greentryst. Reason: No-Steam user
ingmar13
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 08-04-2008 , 20:20   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #388

how to set it to all ?

or to admin only ?
__________________
will make maps for food!
ingmar13 is offline
omaso
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 08-05-2008 , 01:17   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #389

man, I LOVE YOU
__________________
My Server..PUNK
omaso is offline
Yuki
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 08-06-2008 , 04:21   Re: Player Model 2.13c
Reply With Quote #390

I'm also having a bit of trouble, and I require your help.. em..
Code:
;Models.ini configuration:
;-------------------------
;  
; 1) Syntax: "[Steamid|IP|Botname]" "[unique model name]"
;
; examples:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "chickenmodel"
;"127.0.0.1" "chickenmodel"
;
; chickenmodel.mdl model will be set to a player no matter which team he’s in.
;
; 2) Syntax: "[Steamid|IP|Botname]" "[T modelname]" "[CT modelname]"
;
; examples:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "chickenmodel" "t800"
;"127.0.0.1" "chickenmodel" "t800"
;
; if the player is a Terrorist his model will be chickenmodel.mdl; if he’s a CT, he’ll be t800.mdl
;
; 3) Syntax: "[Steamid|IP|Botname]" "#[model menu option number]"
; 
; examples:
;"STEAM_0:0:1234567" "#2"
;"127.0.0.1" "#2"
;
; - As if a player selected "2" in team menu – particularly useful for setting ;bots models
;   
;   #1 : urban,terror
;   #2 : gsg9,leet
;   #3 : sas,arctic
;   #4 : gign,guerilla
;   #5 : spetsnaz,militia (czero only)
;
; - Bots don’t have steamid, but you can set their model by using their names ;instead.
;   Names only work for bots.
; examples:
;"Joe" "#3"
;"Vinny" "stalone" "bush"
;"Gabe" "duke"
;
; 4) You can set a default bot model scheme. An individual bot model setting ;overwrites this one
; Syntax: "*BOTDEFAULT" {"[unique model name]"}|{"[T model]" "[CT model]"}|{"#[menu number]"}
;
; examples:
;"*BOTDEFAULT" "#4"
;"*BOTDEFAULT" "iglesias" "rickmartin"
;"*BOTDEFAULT "shakira"
;
; 5) Syntax: "*[force precache model name]"
; You might want to force to precache a model (without a player id linked to it), so
; you can use later in game.
;
; examples:
;"*arab"
;"*chickenmodel"
;
; 6) Set a model only if a user is in a specific team
; Syntax: ["[Steamid|IP|Botname]|*BOTDEFAULT|*DEFAULT" "_" "[CT Model]"] |
;         ["[Steamid|IP|Botname]|*BOTDEFAULT|*DEFAULT" "[T Model]" "_"]
;
; examples:
; "SteamId:whatever" "_" "alien4"
; "SteamId:whatever" "predator" "_"
;
; 7) Replace a selected model
; Syntax: "*REPLACE" "[model]" "[model to replace]"
;
; example:  
; "*REPLACE" "gign" "guerilla"
; (replaces gign for guerilla)
;
; 8) Make a default model for humans
; Syntax: "*DEFAULT" "T Model" "CT Model"
;
; example:
; "*DEFAULT" "guerilla" "gign"
"62.80.233.94" "yuki"
"62.80.233.217" "sytakeris"
[IMG]http://img511.**************/img511/663/helpxc8.th.jpg[/IMG]

And nothing happens, my admin is with that VIP skin... and it doesn't change, maybe that's because I need to disable VIP skins for admins?(How do I do that...)
Yuki is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:41.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode