This site is a testing version, but all data is shared with the live forum.


Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

MOTD Issues


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
ADK
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 06-17-2010 , 00:12   MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,

I am stuck and have nowhere else to go right now.

Currently I have an old MOTD on our servers because the new one didn't seem to work, not sure why.

The only thing that we have changed is the graphics of it. Meaning we created a new website in photoshop and sliced it. Exactly what we did for our previous MOTD that still works.

The motd.txt hasn't changed on our servers, the only thing that has changed is obviously files in the images folder and then index.html that we redirect to through the motd.txt.

When we upload the new MOTD (Images and index.html) and you type "motd" in game, or load up the server, all it shows is Missing Images. But if you view the file location through the ingame browser it shows up perfectly fine.


I've tried everything I can think of. Restarting Steam, restarting the game server, etc. . And nothing seems to work, the new MOTD always shows missing files.

Is there something that has been changed that makes the MOTD cached for a certain amount of time when it is re-directed to a certain website?


Any suggestions on this issue that anybody can come up with? Because right now I am stuck of what else to do, besides continue to use our old MOTD which isn't up to date on our info.


Thanks for any help!
__________________
ADK is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 06-17-2010 , 01:56   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #2

hmmm... what I have almost same issue, I think game is using player same explorer web-browser what he have on his computer.
Try remove temporary files from explorer and history, try again.
And in game motd, you can go back first page on that motd hitting TAB-button twice.

You could show inside your motd.txt ?


Here great tuto edit motd if needet
http://www.specialattack.net/content...tyle-motd-html
If want add link on pictures/text... http://www.w3schools.com/TAGS/att_img_usemap.asp

Last edited by Bacardi; 06-17-2010 at 02:04.
Bacardi is offline
ADK
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 06-17-2010 , 03:02   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #3

Below is the current motd.txt which is working for our old MOTD which is still the current MOTD if you view the link that is below. BUT if we put this MOTD up http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/new/ then it doesn't work and just shows missing images. If you view that link for the New MOTD outside of the game or in the In-Game browser it works. But not in the MOTD Window that pops up.

Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>=ADK= A Different Kind</title>
</head>


</body>
<IFRAME SRC="http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/" WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100% TITLE="=ADK= A Different Kind - TF2 - Gaming Community">
<!/IFRAME>

</body>
</html>
__________________
ADK is offline
thetwistedpanda
Good Little Panda
Join Date: Sep 2008
Old 06-17-2010 , 03:16   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #4

Just curious, why do you open your <body> with </body>?
__________________
thetwistedpanda is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 06-17-2010 , 03:28   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #5

work fine, I see pictures. I tested cs:s motd...
It could be still cause your explorer web browser ??
I'm not sure.

Have you Sourcemod on server ??
You could try use this plugin if it make any difference ??
M3Motd - MOTD / Rules Display

Here you can add links instead use motd.txt
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
thetwistedpanda
Good Little Panda
Join Date: Sep 2008
Old 06-17-2010 , 04:24   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #6

You could probably just replace your motd with
http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/ and it'd work fine.
__________________
thetwistedpanda is offline
MjrNuT
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Under the Beaming CA Sun
Old 06-17-2010 , 13:59   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #7

Why not just do redirect to the your index page?

HTML Code:
<html><head><meta http-equiv='refresh' content='0; url=http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/new/'></head>
<body>Redirecting...</body></html>
This works before and after the MAC update.

IE is no longer the web browser engine, its Webkit, afaik.
__________________
Flames and Ash Gaming
Addon: SM v1.4.0-dev MM 1.8.5-dev
Plugins: Advertisements, Webshortcuts, spray tracer, SBans, RTD, gScramble Balance, misc
MjrNuT is offline
ADK
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 06-17-2010 , 18:39   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #8

Alright, thank you all for the help! I just got home so I will be working on this. I tried the last thing that was mentioned by MjrNut and that didn't seem to work. I'll probably try the plugin here shortly.

Thanks again for the help! I'll get back to you all with any news! = )
__________________
ADK is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 06-18-2010 , 03:18   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #9

Hahaha.. god dam these little problems
I solved this ??

If you don't use plugin, fix your motd.txt
Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>=ADK= A Different Kind</title>
</head>


<body>
<IFRAME SRC="http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/new/index.html" WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100% TITLE="=ADK= A Different Kind - TF2 - Gaming Community">
<!/IFRAME>

</body>
</html>
Or what MjrNuT suggested and works much better, not add that FRAME
Code:
<html>
    <head>
        <meta http-equiv='refresh' content='0; url=http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/new/index.html'>
    </head>

    <body>
        Redirecting...
    </body>
</html>

If you try that plugin (you probably not need it)
Don't add http://, because // is comment and it break url path
Use this sm_motd_url "www.adkgamers.com/motd/new/index.html"

remember change map to take effect

Last edited by Bacardi; 06-18-2010 at 03:50.
Bacardi is offline
Chanz
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany - Stuttgart
Old 06-22-2010 , 01:06   Re: MOTD Issues
Reply With Quote #10

Can you tell me why you do a redirect in the motd.txt?

If in the motd.txt is a url the in game browser will redirect automatically.

so open your motd.txt delete everything and copy & paste: http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/

edit: maybe you need to add the file name dunno anymore so it would be http://www.adkgamers.com/motd/index.html

cya
__________________
[ SourceModPlugins.org ][ My Plugins ]

Thank you for donations: [ Paypal ]

Video Tutorial (German): [ Gameserver & SourceMod Plugins mit HLSW verwalten ]
Chanz is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode